Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Wight ex Arnott, Mag.Zool.Bot.2:547 (1839)

Latin for 'the leaves similar to Fraxinus'.

Acrocarpus combretiflorus Teijsm. & Binnend.
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius var. guangxiensis S.L.Mo & Y.Wei
Acrocarpus grandis (Miq.) Miq.
Mezoneurum grande Miq.

Fast-growing tree up to 20-30 m tall and 60-100 cm dbh, trunk with spurs. Stipules absent. Leaves bipinnate compound up to 80cm, with three to five pairs of pennae, pubescent beneath when young, glabrescent, often slightly hairy along the midrib and on the petiolules, sometimes almost glabrous when old. Inflorescences up to 32 cm long, flowers placed in axillary racemes, petals dark red, oblong or slightly oblanceolate, 5-9 by 1-2.5 mm, puberulous on both surfaces. Fruits dark brown legumes ca. 8-16 cm long, 1-2 cm wide. Seeds ovate to oval, ca. 6.5 by 5 mm.

Growing on wet and fertile soil in the forest, sometimes found in abandoned fields, up to 1200 m elevation.

Wood used for construction of houses and in the manufacture of furniture and packing cases.

Native to the tropical Asia, from India, Bangladesh and southern China to Sumatra and Borneo.

Local names
Dingguoshu (China)